Five Stories That Matter in Michigan This Week – July 18, 2025
[…] Labor, Employment & Civil Rights | David Houston

Navigating Bad Faith Claims: What Defense Attorneys Need to Know

Under the Michigan Uniform Trade Practices Act, MCL 500.2001 et seq., an insurer is liable for penalty interest if it fails to timely pay a claim, MCL 500.2006(1). “The purpose of the penalty is to penalize insurers for dilatory practices in settling meritorious claims, not to compensate a plaintiff for delay in recovering benefits to which he or she is ultimately determined to be entitled.” Jones v Jackson Nat Life Ins Co, 819 F Supp 1372, 1379 (WD Mich, 1993). MCL 500.2006(1) states: 

A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute. 

For first-party claims, a 12% penalty interest is owed when the insurer fails to pay benefits within 60 days after receiving a satisfactory proof of loss. MCL 500.2006(4). “If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of law.” Id. “The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss.” Id. If the loss exceeds the available coverage limits, the interest payable is based on the coverage limits rather than the amount of the loss. Id.